Skip to main content
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Earn a 50% discount on the DP-600 certification exam by completing the Fabric 30 Days to Learn It challenge.

Reply
NewbNeedHelp
Frequent Visitor

Matrix Column with % of Positive Values Only

Here is my data table:

CategoryYearUnits
Category 1Last Year6,349
Category 2Last Year6,474
Category 3Last Year9,317
Category 4Last Year483
Category 5Last Year1,944
Category 1This Year2,140
Category 2This Year6,194
Category 3This Year8,541
Category 4This Year2,287
Category 5This Year8,991

 

Here is the output I want:

 Last Year UnitsThis Year UnitsUnit ChangeUnit Growth% of Unit Growth
Category 16,3492,140-4,20900%
Category 26,4746,194-28000%
Category 39,3178,541-77600%
Category 44832,2871,8041,80420%
Category 51,9448,9917,0477,04780%
Total24,56728,1533,5868,851100%

 

Here is the output I get when attempting it in PowerBI (note the 50% and 197% that I want to be 20% and 80% respectively):

NewbNeedHelp_0-1679353386475.png

 

I want unit growth to be the sum of all positive unit growths of the categories: 8,851. But in PowerBI, it isn't looping by category (not sure if that's the right lingo), it's just giving me the change at the total level.

 

Here is link to PBI file (I'm not able to attach to this post directly).

https://wetransfer.com/downloads/14e8b8f657ef696c552f3046f893b23f20230320230651/ae2e90784b7d361892c8...

 

Thank you for any help!

MC

 

1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION
Ashish_Mathur
Super User
Super User

Hi,

You may download my PBI file from here.

Hope this helps.

Untitled.png


Regards,
Ashish Mathur
http://www.ashishmathur.com
https://www.linkedin.com/in/excelenthusiasts/

View solution in original post

7 REPLIES 7
Ashish_Mathur
Super User
Super User

Hi,

You may download my PBI file from here.

Hope this helps.

Untitled.png


Regards,
Ashish Mathur
http://www.ashishmathur.com
https://www.linkedin.com/in/excelenthusiasts/

Hi @Ashish_Mathur ,
i cannot download the file. Can you please write the solution here? Thanks
Best regards

Hi,

I do not have the file.  Share data in a format that can be pasted in an MS Excel file.  Explain the question and show the expected result.


Regards,
Ashish Mathur
http://www.ashishmathur.com
https://www.linkedin.com/in/excelenthusiasts/

Hi,

I have my problem here .

best regards

Answered there.


Regards,
Ashish Mathur
http://www.ashishmathur.com
https://www.linkedin.com/in/excelenthusiasts/

Amazing. Thank you so much Ashish!!

You are welcome.


Regards,
Ashish Mathur
http://www.ashishmathur.com
https://www.linkedin.com/in/excelenthusiasts/

Helpful resources

Announcements
RTI Forums Carousel3

New forum boards available in Real-Time Intelligence.

Ask questions in Eventhouse and KQL, Eventstream, and Reflex.

MayPowerBICarousel

Power BI Monthly Update - May 2024

Check out the May 2024 Power BI update to learn about new features.

LearnSurvey

Fabric certifications survey

Certification feedback opportunity for the community.