Skip to main content
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Find everything you need to get certified on Fabric—skills challenges, live sessions, exam prep, role guidance, and more. Get started

Reply
JohnCarl45
Helper I
Helper I

How to Drill down The Sale Return column base on the Location

locationAmountAmount ReturnANOTHER Amount
CLARI3,279,264       163,890.003,115,374.00
WAS GEN45,408163,890.00127,482.00
WAS C398,020163,890.0073,870.00
INFO LAC129,175163,890.0034,715.00
WAS NOR123,989163,890.0049,901.00
INFO SAINT147,789163,890.0016,101.00
WAS LONG197,813163,890.0037,923.00
WAS FEAST227,372163,890.0066,482.00
WAS C1367,895163,890.00195,005.00
INFO ANGEL376,700163,890.00222,810.00
INFO CORP385,430163,890.00231,540.00
INFO DOVE445,160163,890.00251,270.00
WAS MEGAMIND486,590163,890.00358,700.00
INFO BAG551,560163,890.00467,670.00
ECOMM SHOP779,694163,890.00585,804.00
WAS C2769,650163,890.00614,760.00
ECOMM LAZ1,195,541163,890.00951,651.00



Hi folks, good day! I would like to ask a question on how to fix the relationship between two tables. The problem is that when I click on the slicer date per day, the Amount,  ANOTHER Amount, column drills down by its's data per day, but the Amount Return column does show needed data per day. The Amount Return column is from another table, and I use Many to Many Relationship to it. The Amount column and another amount column work with the many-to-many relationship, but the sales return column does not. Can you give advice on how to fix the problem? It's a big help if you answer my question. Thank you very much. Btw i duplicate a table "sales" from the query so i can connect it from the two table, the drill-down of the data is the amount of location per day. Thanks

Here is the pic for the Relationship Table

JohnCarl45_0-1708596216132.png

The connected first lines in the relation diagram are Doc.date--Doc.Date
The second line is Location--Location

1 REPLY 1
lbendlin
Super User
Super User

Your question is not clear to me, and your data model isn't one - yet.  Can you identify dimension and fact tables? Where is your location hierarchy?

Helpful resources

Announcements
July 2024 Power BI Update

Power BI Monthly Update - July 2024

Check out the July 2024 Power BI update to learn about new features.

PBI_Carousel_NL_June

Fabric Community Update - June 2024

Get the latest Fabric updates from Build 2024, key Skills Challenge voucher deadlines, top blogs, forum posts, and product ideas.