Register now to learn Fabric in free live sessions led by the best Microsoft experts. From Apr 16 to May 9, in English and Spanish.
Hi all
I have a custom shape map based on UK LSOA boundaries. While the data visualises fine in QGIS, it jumps out from a central point to present a warped map in PowerBI. There is also no visible gradient for the value I'm trying to visualise (LSOA deprivation data).
I am using the Equirectangular projection and have tried the others, but they don't work.
I downloaded the shape file from the government geoportal and then used MapShaper to convert to topojson. As context, I was able to visualise a similar shape map (also downloaded from the geoportal) using centroids and that worked fine. I have also tried using a clipped version of the LSOA polygon map, in case it was due to the map being too large, but I get a similar results.
Any help would be much appreciated!
Solved! Go to Solution.
export it from mapshaper using wgs84.--> "-proj wgs84"
You might want to simplify the map first also, so that it doesn't take too long to render in powerbi.
Thank you! Worked a treat.
The original map was using a OSGB36 projection, so I just converted it to WGS84 when exporting from QGIS. Simplifying it in MapShaper really sped things up too. Much appreciated!
export it from mapshaper using wgs84.--> "-proj wgs84"
You might want to simplify the map first also, so that it doesn't take too long to render in powerbi.
Covering the world! 9:00-10:30 AM Sydney, 4:00-5:30 PM CET (Paris/Berlin), 7:00-8:30 PM Mexico City
Check out the April 2024 Power BI update to learn about new features.
User | Count |
---|---|
108 | |
98 | |
78 | |
66 | |
53 |
User | Count |
---|---|
139 | |
100 | |
95 | |
85 | |
63 |