cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Reply
Amir851
Helper I
Helper I

Display Current row value in another row in different column

Dear All,

 

I am a bit new to Dax, I have a requirement to display the current row value(Sum of Duration) in the next row of another column(Sum of Duration1).

 

Description is a column of Table

Sum of Duration is a Measure

Rank_Measure is a measure

Rank Next is a Measure

Sum of Duration1 is a measure that I am trying to create.

 

Description(Column-Part of Table)Sum of Duration(Measure)Rank_Measures(Measure)Rank Next(Measure)Sum of Duration1(Measure)
Component110,9467 
Component29,007810,94
Component38,00899,00
Component47,009108,00
Component56,6010117,00
Component65,4011126,60
Component73,2012135,40

 Can some one please advise me on this.

1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION
v-xicai
Community Support
Community Support

Hi @Amir851 ,

 

You may remain your [Rank_Measure], try to create another Rank column, then create measure [Sum of Duration1] as follows:

 

Column: Rank = RANKX(ALL(Table1),[Sum of Duration],,DESC, Dense)
 
Measure: Sum of Duration1 = CALCULATE(Table1[Sum of Duration]),FILTER(ALLSELECTED(Table1), Table1[Rank] =MAX(Table1[Rank])-1))

 

Best Regards,

Amy

 

Community Support Team _ Amy

If this post helps, then please consider Accept it as the solution to help the other members find it more quickly.

View solution in original post

3 REPLIES 3
v-xicai
Community Support
Community Support

Hi @Amir851 ,

 

You may remain your [Rank_Measure], try to create another Rank column, then create measure [Sum of Duration1] as follows:

 

Column: Rank = RANKX(ALL(Table1),[Sum of Duration],,DESC, Dense)
 
Measure: Sum of Duration1 = CALCULATE(Table1[Sum of Duration]),FILTER(ALLSELECTED(Table1), Table1[Rank] =MAX(Table1[Rank])-1))

 

Best Regards,

Amy

 

Community Support Team _ Amy

If this post helps, then please consider Accept it as the solution to help the other members find it more quickly.

v-xicai
Community Support
Community Support

Hi @Amir851 ,

 

You can create measure like DAX below.

 

Sum of Duration1 = CALCULATE(Table1[Sum of Duration]),FILTER(ALLSELECTED(Table1), Table1[Rank_Measure] =Table1[Rank_Measure]-1))

 

Or you may add Index column to original table in Query Editor.

Index_add.png

 

 

 

 

 

Then create measure like DAX below.

 

Sum of Duration1 = CALCULATE(Table1[Sum of Duration]),FILTER(ALLSELECTED(Table1), Table1[Index] =MAX(Table1[Index])-1))

 

 

Best Regards,

Amy

 

Community Support Team _ Amy

If this post helps, then please consider Accept it as the solution to help the other members find it more quickly.

Dear @v-xicai ,

 

Thank you for your response,

 

I have tried that Dax which you mentioned earlier itself but it was not working and it returned empty value, The issue is that I cannot create an index column in this situation because Rank_Measure is a measure and it has four slicer acting upon it.is there is any other way to do it.

 

Thanks

Amir

Helpful resources

Announcements
May 2023 update

Power BI May 2023 Update

Find out more about the May 2023 update.

Submit your Data Story

Data Stories Gallery

Share your Data Story with the Community in the Data Stories Gallery.

Top Solution Authors