Register now to learn Fabric in free live sessions led by the best Microsoft experts. From Apr 16 to May 9, in English and Spanish.
Hi, i'm trying to show a map with a location, i have the following table:
I'm using just one line with Lat and Long because i'm just testing, i'll do something using Azure Stream Analytics to get this data, even so it'll be just one line. I have a Country, a Long, a Lat and an ID.
I've followed a tutorial, took the values from Google Maps, set the Long and Lat as their respective data fields, put the country on location, but even so my map looks like this:
Someone knows how can i solve this issue?
Solved! Go to Solution.
Not sure without having the file myself, but how about making sure the data type is a Whole Number (after importing the data) and then creating new columns that divide the numbers by 100000?
Your latitude and longitude values seem out of range. See this: https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa578799.aspx.
Yes i've seen this. In my excel doc the numbers are formated right, like -xx.xxxxx, -yy.yyyyy, but when i upload it to powerBI it changes to -xxxxxxx, -yyyyyyy
Any clue on what i can do? I can't seen to change it to the correct format.
Not sure without having the file myself, but how about making sure the data type is a Whole Number (after importing the data) and then creating new columns that divide the numbers by 100000?
Turns out i wasn't dividing it by 100000, i've done this and it's working now and my map is showing it. Thank you so much.
Covering the world! 9:00-10:30 AM Sydney, 4:00-5:30 PM CET (Paris/Berlin), 7:00-8:30 PM Mexico City
Check out the April 2024 Power BI update to learn about new features.
User | Count |
---|---|
109 | |
99 | |
74 | |
63 | |
62 |
User | Count |
---|---|
143 | |
104 | |
102 | |
81 | |
66 |