Register now to learn Fabric in free live sessions led by the best Microsoft experts. From Apr 16 to May 9, in English and Spanish.
Dear all,
I'm using a filled map.
My data contains columns such as Postal Code, City, Latitude, Longitude and also Province. The'yre all properly categorized.
I found out that - for Belgium - I must categorize what we call "province" as "county" in the dataset. Then, I get the following nice result.
As you can see, in the middle, there is one missing, which is "Brussels Capital Region". It is definitely present in my datafile. I tried different ways of writing like "Brussels", "Bruxelles", "Brussels Region" and "Brussels Capital Region", but Bing doesn't recognize it...
Anyone an idea of how I can solve this?
Many thanks!
Hi, I have the same problem here.
I found out that Brussels-Captial Region is a region has its name says it, but I am looking for provinces of Belgium. I think it can be a mistake in the referencing of Bing Map...
Does anyone knows if there is a way to get around that problem ? I have already tried different names (Cantons, Provinces, Regions), different names of the country (Belgium, Kingdom of Belgium) and many names for the Brussels-Captial Region but nothing is working.
Thank you for your help
Please find herewith the sample file I used.
Value | Postal Code | Province | Latitude | Longitude | City | Range | Sector |
23,13 € | 8000 | West-Vlaanderen | 51,23 | 3,21 | Brugge | 20-39 | Sector 1 |
44,22 € | 8400 | West-Vlaanderen | 51,22 | 2,92 | Oostende | 40-59 | Sector 1 |
91,49 € | 8600 | West-Vlaanderen | 51,04 | 2,87 | Diksmuide | 80-100 | Sector 1 |
84,30 € | 9000 | Oost-Vlaanderen | 51,06 | 3,73 | Gent | 80-100 | Sector 1 |
18,41 € | 9300 | Oost-Vlaanderen | 50,94 | 4,03 | Aalst | < 20 | Sector 1 |
36,47 € | 9700 | Oost-Vlaanderen | 50,85 | 3,61 | Oudenaarde | 20-39 | Sector 1 |
24,22 € | 9400 | Oost-Vlaanderen | 50,83 | 4,00 | Ninove | 20-39 | Sector 1 |
29,59 € | 2000 | Antwerpen | 51,20 | 4,39 | Antwerpen | 20-39 | Sector 2 |
9,04 € | 2800 | Antwerpen | 51,03 | 4,48 | Mechelen | < 20 | Sector 2 |
24,01 € | 2500 | Antwerpen | 51,13 | 4,56 | Lier | 20-39 | Sector 2 |
75,19 € | 2220 | Antwerpen | 51,08 | 4,71 | Heist-op-den-Berg | 60-79 | Sector 2 |
28,91 € | 3500 | Limburg | 50,93 | 5,34 | Hasselt | 20-39 | Sector 2 |
58,47 € | 3800 | Limburg | 50,83 | 5,18 | Sint-Truiden | 40-59 | Sector 2 |
40,42 € | 1850 | Vlaams Brabant | 50,94 | 4,40 | Grimbergen | 40-59 | Sector 2 |
6,95 € | 3000 | Vlaams Brabant | 50,88 | 4,71 | Leuven | < 20 | Sector 2 |
66,71 € | 1030 | Brussel | 50,87 | 4,37 | Schaarbeek | 60-79 | Sector 1 |
87,33 € | 1180 | Brussel | 50,79 | 4,35 | Ukkel | 80-100 | Sector 1 |
97,59 € | 1400 | Brabant-Wallon | 50,60 | 4,32 | Nivelles | 80-100 | Sector 1 |
23,03 € | 1370 | Brabant-Wallon | 50,73 | 4,85 | Jodoigne | 20-39 | Sector 1 |
15,08 € | 4000 | Liège | 50,63 | 5,58 | Liège | < 20 | Sector 2 |
45,96 € | 4900 | Liège | 50,49 | 5,87 | Spa | 40-59 | Sector 2 |
77,05 € | 4700 | Liège | 50,63 | 6,04 | Eupen | 60-79 | Sector 2 |
70,10 € | 4400 | Liège | 50,60 | 5,43 | Flémalle | 60-79 | Sector 2 |
91,93 € | 5000 | Namur | 50,46 | 4,86 | Namur | 80-100 | Sector 1 |
12,78 € | 5600 | Namur | 50,19 | 4,56 | Philippeville | < 20 | Sector 1 |
62,50 € | 5590 | Namur | 50,26 | 5,12 | Ciney | 60-79 | Sector 1 |
63,43 € | 7100 | Hainaut | 50,47 | 4,19 | La Louvière | 60-79 | Sector 1 |
34,88 € | 6000 | Hainaut | 50,41 | 4,46 | Charleroi | 20-39 | Sector 1 |
50,90 € | 6700 | Luxembourg | 49,68 | 5,82 | Arlon | 40-59 | Sector 2 |
94,57 € | 6830 | Luxembourg | 49,79 | 5,07 | Bouillon | 80-100 | Sector 2 |
In the meantime, I found out that, if I don't use the latitude and longitude, Brussels Capital Region is shown correctly, but then, the province of Luxembourg is switched to Luxembourg city in the Grand Duchy of Luxembourg.
What I'm actually try to achieve is that I can show the sum & average of the 'Value' column on 'Province' level. Then I would like to drill down to 'City' level.
Hi @SteveBaker
Could you share your sample file? We'll check it later.
Best Regards,
Community Support Team _Tang
If this post helps, please consider Accept it as the solution to help the other members find it more quickly.
@SteveBaker , Can you try a column like country - City and check does it work
Covering the world! 9:00-10:30 AM Sydney, 4:00-5:30 PM CET (Paris/Berlin), 7:00-8:30 PM Mexico City
Check out the April 2024 Power BI update to learn about new features.
User | Count |
---|---|
97 | |
94 | |
74 | |
71 | |
64 |
User | Count |
---|---|
143 | |
109 | |
103 | |
82 | |
74 |