Skip to main content
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Find everything you need to get certified on Fabric—skills challenges, live sessions, exam prep, role guidance, and more. Get started

Reply
pmetaliya
Frequent Visitor

Calculate distinct count total at a group level

Hi, 

I'm trying to create a measure to get the "Other" count for each ethnicity but having trouble calculating total distinct count group by Ethnicity. There is 1:M relationship between Person(Ethnicity) and Behavior(Incident ID). 5,928 is a distinct count without ethnicity group and 6,297 is the total (sum of #Incident for each ethnicity) I'm looking for to determine Other. Ex: #Incident for Asian = 103, Other = 6297-103 = 6194. 

 

pmetaliya_1-1628700464093.png

Expected result for #Incident Other

Ethnicity# Incident# Incident OtherTotalAll-WrongDesired Total
American Indian or Alaska Native10628759286297
Asian103619459286297
Black or African American3531276659286297
Hispanic/Latino1464483359286297
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander9628859286297
White1180511759286297

 

 

TotalAll-Wrong = CALCULATE(DISTINCTCOUNT('Behavior'[DISCIPLINE_INCIDENT_ID]), ALL(Person[Ethnicity]))

 

I was able to get 6297 as a total with these formulas but not when the ethnicity filter context was applied. 

 

# Incident All 1 = 
SUMX(
    VALUES(Person[Ethnicity Cd]),
    CALCULATE(DISTINCTCOUNT('Behavior'[DISCIPLINE_INCIDENT_ID])))
# Incident All 2 = 
VAR TotalGrpbyEthn = 
SUMMARIZE(
    'Person',
    Person[Ethnicity],
    "EthnDistinct", DISTINCTCOUNT ('Behavior'[DISCIPLINE_INCIDENT_ID] )
)
RETURN SUMX(TotalGrpbyEthn, [EthnDistinct])
# Incident All 4 = 
VAR TotalGrpbyEthn = 
SUMMARIZE(
    'Person',
    Person[Ethnicity],
    "EthnDistinct", DISTINCTCOUNT ('Behavior'[DISCIPLINE_INCIDENT_ID] )
)
RETURN CALCULATE((SUMX(TotalGrpbyEthn, [EthnDistinct])), ALLEXCEPT(Person, Person[Ethnicity]))

 

Relationship

pmetaliya_2-1628700685781.png

 

I need this to be dynamic to work across multiple other slicers from School and Person tables on the report page. Could you please point me in the right direction? 

pbix file with sample data 

1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION
wdx223_Daniel
Super User
Super User

# Incident = CALCULATE(DISTINCTCOUNT('Behavior'[DISCIPLINE_INCIDENT_ID]))

# Incident All 1 = 
SUMX(
    VALUES('Person'[Ethnicity]),
    [# Incident])

# Incident Other 1 = VAR _all=CALCULATE([# Incident All 1],ALL(Person[Ethnicity])) RETURN IF([# Incident All 1],_all-[# Incident All 1])

wdx223_Daniel_0-1628728387826.png

 

View solution in original post

2 REPLIES 2
wdx223_Daniel
Super User
Super User

# Incident = CALCULATE(DISTINCTCOUNT('Behavior'[DISCIPLINE_INCIDENT_ID]))

# Incident All 1 = 
SUMX(
    VALUES('Person'[Ethnicity]),
    [# Incident])

# Incident Other 1 = VAR _all=CALCULATE([# Incident All 1],ALL(Person[Ethnicity])) RETURN IF([# Incident All 1],_all-[# Incident All 1])

wdx223_Daniel_0-1628728387826.png

 

Wow. Thanks, Daniel. Your measures are working as expected. 

Helpful resources

Announcements
Fabcon_Europe_Social_Bogo

Europe’s largest Microsoft Fabric Community Conference

Join the community in Stockholm for expert Microsoft Fabric learning including a very exciting keynote from Arun Ulag, Corporate Vice President, Azure Data.

Power BI Carousel June 2024

Power BI Monthly Update - June 2024

Check out the June 2024 Power BI update to learn about new features.

PBI_Carousel_NL_June

Fabric Community Update - June 2024

Get the latest Fabric updates from Build 2024, key Skills Challenge voucher deadlines, top blogs, forum posts, and product ideas.

RTI Forums Carousel3

New forum boards available in Real-Time Intelligence.

Ask questions in Eventhouse and KQL, Eventstream, and Reflex.