The ultimate Microsoft Fabric, Power BI, Azure AI, and SQL learning event: Join us in Stockholm, September 24-27, 2024.
Save €200 with code MSCUST on top of early bird pricing!
Find everything you need to get certified on Fabric—skills challenges, live sessions, exam prep, role guidance, and more. Get started
I have an issue with Firefox not plotting points correctly on Bing maps - viewing via Power Bi website. It's fine in Chrome and IE.
IE (correct number of points plotted)
Firefox (incorrect - way less points plotted)
Solved! Go to Solution.
It appears this is a rate limit issue with either the Virtualearth.net API or Bing Maps itself. There is information on both sites relating to imposed limits, but it's hard to tell which ones would apply to a Power BI report viewed over the web where the integration with Bing Maps is completely out of our hands - this should perhaps be something users are made more aware of?
I solved the problem by using an external tool to get the latitude/longitude for each postcode in my dataset and use those rather than postcodes.
Map plots properly accross all browers, every time, using lat/lng.
Hi @chris_hippo,
Could you please share your pbix so that I can test it by my side?
Regards,
Frank
Hi @chris_hippo,
Based on my test, chrome and firefox worked well. Could you please clean the cache and try again? Or update the firefox if necessary.
Regards,
Frank
Updated both Chrome and Firefox, cleared cache in both and now I see this - no points plotted at all. I've also tried this on a second computer with the same results.
Hi @chris_hippo,
What is your version of Power BI desktop then?
Regards,
Frank
Hi Frank - version 2.62.5222.761 64-bit (september 2018). Points all plot properly in that.
for the sake of it, I tested in Safari on a mac...
Some progress - I tried publishing the file again and now Chrome and Safari seem fine, however Firefox (on three separate computers now, one Windows and two OSX - two of which have never logged in to powerbi.com before and had Firefox installed on them this morning specifically to test this) still shows a blank map.
Using Chrome's Developer tools I can see the following in the console - repeated many times, for the URL below (I have removed the key!) . Is this a rate limit for geocoding postcodes? I know you can only do up to 1000 in Power BI Desktop, but this is only tryng to plot around 440.
https://dev.virtualearth.net/REST/v1/Locations/multigeocode?culture=en-GB&output=json&key=xxxx
It appears this is a rate limit issue with either the Virtualearth.net API or Bing Maps itself. There is information on both sites relating to imposed limits, but it's hard to tell which ones would apply to a Power BI report viewed over the web where the integration with Bing Maps is completely out of our hands - this should perhaps be something users are made more aware of?
I solved the problem by using an external tool to get the latitude/longitude for each postcode in my dataset and use those rather than postcodes.
Map plots properly accross all browers, every time, using lat/lng.
Join the community in Stockholm for expert Microsoft Fabric learning including a very exciting keynote from Arun Ulag, Corporate Vice President, Azure Data.
Check out the June 2024 Power BI update to learn about new features.
User | Count |
---|---|
78 | |
36 | |
33 | |
23 | |
14 |