Earn the coveted Fabric Analytics Engineer certification. 100% off your exam for a limited time only!
I encountered the following problems when creating a choropleth map of the municipalities in the state of Paraíba, Brazil.
The fields with the name of the municipality were categorized as: LOCAL
I already used the MUNICIPALITY or CITY categories but the mapping didn't work.
Municipality of Quixabá -
ibge_geographical code: 2512606
The mapping points to a village in the municipality of Remígio (2512705).
Municipality of Santa Terezinha -
cod_geografico ibge: 2513802
The mapping points to a neighborhood in the municipality of Guarabira (2506301).
You must be a registered user to add a comment. If you've already registered, sign in. Otherwise, register and sign in.
Hi @AdailtonVentura ,
Which map visual do you use? Filled Map visual (fill range will change based on Location field name).
Rather than Map visual.
You may check if these thread help:
Solved: Incorrect map location - Microsoft Power BI Community
Solved: Wrong location in map - Microsoft Power BI Community
Map showing wrong locations even with country adde... - Microsoft Power BI Community
You may also use the Region keys in official document:
Use Shape maps in Power BI Desktop (Preview) - Power BI | Microsoft Learn
Best Regards,
Community Support Team _ Caitlyn