Skip to main content
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Earn a 50% discount on the DP-600 certification exam by completing the Fabric 30 Days to Learn It challenge.

Reply
Sujit-TN
Regular Visitor

Report on Power BI Desktop

When download timeseries data to the report the dataset apperas as sum. But I need the count by year. Exapmle, population data from 2010 to 2022 by county.

1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION

@Sujit-TN Simple by taking the required fields like this:

Tahreem24_0-1700153886394.png

 

 

Don't forget to give thumbs up and accept this as a solution if it helped you!!!

Please take a quick glance at newly created dashboards : Restaurant Management Dashboard , HR Analytics Report , Hotel Management Report, Sales Analysis Report , Fortune 500 Companies Analysis , Revenue Tracking Dashboard

View solution in original post

13 REPLIES 13
Sujit-TN
Regular Visitor

If I click year in slicer can I get the output for that year?

Hi @Sujit-TN 

--If I click year in slicer can I get the output for that year?

Yes, it is.
If Tahreem's answer was helpful, don't forget to mark it as an soluntion~🤗

vcgaomsft_0-1700467751588.png
How to Get Your Question Answered Quickly

Best Regards,
Gao

Community Support Team

Sujit-TN
Regular Visitor

County Year and population in the input set.

Sujit-TN
Regular Visitor

How can I attachinput dataset from my computer ? I am concern about security.

@Sujit-TN I am not at all interested in your original data. I clearly mentioned "Sample" word in my first reply.

 

Don't forget to give thumbs up and accept this as a solution if it helped you!!!

Please take a quick glance at newly created dashboards : Restaurant Management Dashboard , HR Analytics Report , Hotel Management Report, Sales Analysis Report , Fortune 500 Companies Analysis , Revenue Tracking Dashboard
Sujit-TN
Regular Visitor

Here is one dataset as a sample.

Anderson201075129
Bedford201045058
Benton201016489
Bledsoe201012876
Blount2010123010
Bradley201098963
Campbell201040716
Cannon201013801
Anderson201175224
Bedford201145503
Benton201116429
Bledsoe201112854
Blount2011123899
Bradley2011100063
Campbell201140529
Cannon201113743
Anderson201275418
Bedford201245571
Benton201216372
Bledsoe201212786
Blount2012124174
Bradley2012101140
Campbell201240433
Cannon201213817

Report should contain population by county and year in slicer. Also, population by county and year in TN county map.

@Sujit-TN I think you misunderstood my question. Add the Expected output column in your input table. So I can help you out with your query.

 

 

Don't forget to give thumbs up and accept this as a solution if it helped you!!!

Please take a quick glance at newly created dashboards : Restaurant Management Dashboard , HR Analytics Report , Hotel Management Report, Sales Analysis Report , Fortune 500 Companies Analysis , Revenue Tracking Dashboard

Did you get the inputset? In output: Population in y-axis and location in x-axis in the bar chart. Year in slicer. 

Does it help.?

@Sujit-TN Simple by taking the required fields like this:

Tahreem24_0-1700153886394.png

 

 

Don't forget to give thumbs up and accept this as a solution if it helped you!!!

Please take a quick glance at newly created dashboards : Restaurant Management Dashboard , HR Analytics Report , Hotel Management Report, Sales Analysis Report , Fortune 500 Companies Analysis , Revenue Tracking Dashboard

Looks good. I am not interested in sum of population. Rather, population by year.

@Sujit-TN Thanks for sharing the sample data. Please also add your expected output.

 

Don't forget to give thumbs up and accept this as a solution if it helped you!!!

Please take a quick glance at newly created dashboards : Restaurant Management Dashboard , HR Analytics Report , Hotel Management Report, Sales Analysis Report , Fortune 500 Companies Analysis , Revenue Tracking Dashboard
Tahreem24
Super User
Super User

@Sujit-TN Could you share the dummy input data and expected output in order to understand your query.

Don't forget to give thumbs up and accept this as a solution if it helped you!!!

Please take a quick glance at newly created dashboards : Restaurant Management Dashboard , HR Analytics Report , Hotel Management Report, Sales Analysis Report , Fortune 500 Companies Analysis , Revenue Tracking Dashboard

Helpful resources

Announcements
RTI Forums Carousel3

New forum boards available in Real-Time Intelligence.

Ask questions in Eventhouse and KQL, Eventstream, and Reflex.

MayPowerBICarousel

Fabric Monthly Update - May 2024

Check out the May 2024 Fabric update to learn about new features.

LearnSurvey

Fabric certifications survey

Certification feedback opportunity for the community.