Forum Discussion

sotoc's avatar
sotoc
Icon for Advocate I rankAdvocate I
8 years ago

Presence/Absence Counts and Percentages in a single Matrix

I have a tough time getting my head around how to show counts and %, cumulative % using a simple matrix, as my users aren't familiar with PBI yet and like to look at static "slides". 


A lot of my data is counts and % with some filters of absent/present of each attribute, like this one:

 

I have measures to count the number of items for each attribute and separate measures to calculate their % of total but can't get them into a single matrix based on present/absent values for each.  I have the format tool selection "Show on rows" = ON.

 

e.g.:

Company Ct = Count (Insight_TestOutput[Company])

PostalCode Ct = COUNT (Insight_TestOutput[Postal Code])
PostalCode % = [PostalCode Ct]/[Company Ct]


"Company" is my base value. It is always 100% as it is a required input. So I use a Company Ct measure as my denominator. I need to complete the chart past the Present-Count column.

 

Also, any websites with beginner/intermediate matrix lessons are much appreciated!

 

   
AttributePresent CountPresent %Absent CountAbsent %
Company100100%00
Address9090%1010%
City2525%7575%
State5555%4545%
Postal1515%8585%
Country9898%22%
Telephone2525%7575%
     

 

 

9 Replies

    • sotoc's avatar
      sotoc
      Icon for Advocate I rankAdvocate I

      Hi Dale, thank you for the assistance. I am not getting errors but want to find out the most efficient way to create this matrix.

       

      Sample Data File - C. Soto

       

       Much appreciated!

      Carly

    • sotoc's avatar
      sotoc
      Icon for Advocate I rankAdvocate I

      Hi Dale v-jiascu-msft, will you please give me an idea of turnaround on this? I've never submitted a request from the help team so don't have a reference point of timing. Thank you!


      Carly

      • v-jiascu-msft's avatar
        v-jiascu-msft
        Icon for Microsoft Employee rankMicrosoft Employee

        Hi Carly,

         

        Sorry, I can't access the link. Seems I don't have permission.

         

         

        Best Regards,

        Dale