Skip to main content
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Find everything you need to get certified on Fabric—skills challenges, live sessions, exam prep, role guidance, and more. Get started

Reply
SandipTalekar
Frequent Visitor

How to use selected Parameter/Slicer Value to create custom column?

Hi,

 

I have some sample data with variables as follows

 

CodeBrand NTS ChangeGP$ ChangeCOGS Change
1Brand1-45.11-25.84-19.28
2Brand1-26.44-12.41-14.03
3Brand1-153.74-124.78-28.96
4Brand1-578.47-388.2-190.28
5Brand1-1.04-0.95-0.1
6Brand2-261.85-80.81-181.04
7Brand2-74.26-48.39-25.86
8Brand22.262.260
9Brand2-516.25-342.73-173.52
10Brand2-823.52-602.56-220.96

 

I have created another table for measures viz. NTS, GP$, COGS and used as slicer shown below.

 

SandipTalekar_0-1671024319012.png

I need to create a custom column 'Final Change' in the data itselft which is either NTS/GP$/COGS change based on measure selected. I have call out the value of measure selected and used it in the IF statement to return the change but nothing works.

 

Someone please help me with the solution.

2 REPLIES 2
v-yadongf-msft
Community Support
Community Support

Hi @SandipTalekar ,

 

In order to better understanding your demands and give the right solution, can you tell me the calculation logic of your measure and what's your expected output ?

 

Thanks for your efforts & time in advance.

 

Best regards,

Yadong Fang

If this post helps, then please consider Accept it as the solution to help the other members find it more quickly.

Hi Yadong Fang,

 

Hope you are doing great.

 

It would be difficult for me to create sample output in Power BI. Hence I am attching the sample output created in excel which I am trying to replicate in Power BI.

SandipTalekar_0-1671185535825.png

 

The objective is that I have 3 measures vis NTS Change, GP$ Change & COGS Change. I need to create a bar chart with any one of the change. THe measure selected is depend on the end user. 

 

Basically I need a dropdown for the above mentioned measures and the bar chart need to update based on selection.

 

Hope this clear and sorry for inconvenience.

 

Regards,

Sandip Talekar

Helpful resources

Announcements
Europe Fabric Conference

Europe’s largest Microsoft Fabric Community Conference

Join the community in Stockholm for expert Microsoft Fabric learning including a very exciting keynote from Arun Ulag, Corporate Vice President, Azure Data.

Power BI Carousel June 2024

Power BI Monthly Update - June 2024

Check out the June 2024 Power BI update to learn about new features.

RTI Forums Carousel3

New forum boards available in Real-Time Intelligence.

Ask questions in Eventhouse and KQL, Eventstream, and Reflex.