Skip to main content
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Find everything you need to get certified on Fabric—skills challenges, live sessions, exam prep, role guidance, and more. Get started

Reply
vidyasagar159
Helper II
Helper II

Cumulative total minus another column

Hi All,

 

Its an enhancement to my earlier request. But not able to crack the logic. Please help.

 

I simply want to do subtraction of CumulativeTotal - AnotherColumn based on the product category filter. Here is the sample data with some expected outputs.

 

I was able to achieve the Green Column. But I am stuck on achieving the Yellow column.Power BI Aggregation.PNG

 

Sample data:

 

ProductCategoryAmount_OneAmount_TwoAmount_ThreeCumulative of Amount_TwoCalculated Column 1 = IF(Table1[Category] = “Red”, [Amount_One]-[Amount_Two], [Amount_One]-[Amount_Three]]Calculated Column 2 = IF(Table1[Category] = “Red”, [Amount_One]-Cumulative of Amount_Two, [Amount_One]-[Amount_Three]]
ARed1001090109090
ARed200208030180170
ARed300307060270240
ARed4004060100360300
ARed5005050150450350
ARed6006040210540390
BBlack7007030280670420
BBlack8008020360780440
BBlack9009010450890450
BBlack100010005501000450
BBlack1100110-106601110440
BBlack1200120-207801220420
1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION
parry2k
Super User
Super User

@vidyasagar159 I think this is what you are looking for, soluion is attached.

 

image.png



Subscribe to the @PowerBIHowTo YT channel for an upcoming video on List and Record functions in Power Query!!

Learn Power BI and Fabric - subscribe to our YT channel - Click here: @PowerBIHowTo

If my solution proved useful, I'd be delighted to receive Kudos. When you put effort into asking a question, it's equally thoughtful to acknowledge and give Kudos to the individual who helped you solve the problem. It's a small gesture that shows appreciation and encouragement! ❤


Did I answer your question? Mark my post as a solution. Proud to be a Super User! Appreciate your Kudos 🙂
Feel free to email me with any of your BI needs.

View solution in original post

2 REPLIES 2
v-jayw-msft
Community Support
Community Support

Hi @vidyasagar159 ,

 

I’m not sure whether the logic of calculated column 2 or the outputs in your sample data is what you want.

In that case I created two calculated columns as below:

Calculated Column 2 = IF('Table'[Category] = "Red", [Amount_One]-'Table'[Cumulative of Amount_Two], [Amount_One]-[Amount_Three])

Calculated Column 3 = [Amount_One]-'Table'[Cumulative of Amount_Two]

And the result would be shown as below:

1.PNG

If I misunderstood your meaning, please let me know.

BTW, Pbix as attached, hopefully works for you.

 

Best Regards,

Jay

Community Support Team _ Jay Wang

If this post helps, then please consider Accept it as the solution to help the other members find it more quickly.

Community Support Team _ Jay
If this post helps, then please consider Accept it as the solution
to help the other members find it.
parry2k
Super User
Super User

@vidyasagar159 I think this is what you are looking for, soluion is attached.

 

image.png



Subscribe to the @PowerBIHowTo YT channel for an upcoming video on List and Record functions in Power Query!!

Learn Power BI and Fabric - subscribe to our YT channel - Click here: @PowerBIHowTo

If my solution proved useful, I'd be delighted to receive Kudos. When you put effort into asking a question, it's equally thoughtful to acknowledge and give Kudos to the individual who helped you solve the problem. It's a small gesture that shows appreciation and encouragement! ❤


Did I answer your question? Mark my post as a solution. Proud to be a Super User! Appreciate your Kudos 🙂
Feel free to email me with any of your BI needs.

Helpful resources

Announcements
Fabcon_Europe_Social_Bogo

Europe’s largest Microsoft Fabric Community Conference

Join the community in Stockholm for expert Microsoft Fabric learning including a very exciting keynote from Arun Ulag, Corporate Vice President, Azure Data.

Power BI Carousel June 2024

Power BI Monthly Update - June 2024

Check out the June 2024 Power BI update to learn about new features.

PBI_Carousel_NL_June

Fabric Community Update - June 2024

Get the latest Fabric updates from Build 2024, key Skills Challenge voucher deadlines, top blogs, forum posts, and product ideas.

RTI Forums Carousel3

New forum boards available in Real-Time Intelligence.

Ask questions in Eventhouse and KQL, Eventstream, and Reflex.