Find everything you need to get certified on Fabric—skills challenges, live sessions, exam prep, role guidance, and more.
Get startedGrow your Fabric skills and prepare for the DP-600 certification exam by completing the latest Microsoft Fabric challenge.
Hi there,
I am trying to show data on map using ArcGIS maps for PBI using address (at district level ), but some did not work well (please see the pic below). I have tried to correct the address used for geocoding by using "Pins": searchs for locations and then replace the errors with new address. But, it still does not work. I formated the addess as uncategorized - i also tried with other posible format but i lost over 90% of data.
anyone can help me to fix it?
Thanks,
Giang
Hi @letonggiang,
Do you mean the two parts are missed from the map? Could you please provide more details?
1. How did you make this map? The settings.
2. Can you provide the names of the districts?
Best Regards!
Dale
Hi Dale,
Thanks for taking your time to look at my issue.
My data have 3 fields: addess (district, city (Hanoi), and country (Vietnam or VNM)), District Name and Values. I keep all in Vietnamese. You can see the table below. The first two districts are missing on map. I have tried to work around by changing address from Vietnamese to non-Vietnamese. For example: Đống Đa, Hà Nội, VNM --> Dong Da District, Hanoi, VNM... I did with about 6 options but none of them work.
AddressBingMap | DistrictName | Value |
Đống Đa, Hà Nội, VNM | Đống Đa | 2500 |
Quận Hà Đông, Hanoi, Vietnam | Quận Hà Đông | 473 |
Ba Đình, Hà Nội, VNM | Ba Đình | 2202 |
Ba Vì, Hà Nội, VNM | Ba Vì | 928 |
Cầu Giấy, Hà Nội, VNM | Cầu Giấy | 881 |
Chương Mỹ, Hà Nội, VNM | Chương Mỹ | 435 |
Đan Phượng, Hà Nội, VNM | Đan Phượng | 234 |
Đông Anh, Hà Nội, VNM | Đông Anh | 1072 |
Gia Lâm, Hà Nội, VNM | Gia Lâm | 1638 |
Hai Bà Trưng, Hà Nội, VNM | Hai Bà Trưng | 2350 |
Hoai Duc, Hà Nội, VNM | Hoai Duc | 221 |
Hoàn Kiếm, Hà Nội, VNM | Hoàn Kiếm | 1618 |
Hoàng Mai, Hà Nội, VNM | Hoàng Mai | 1628 |
Long Biên, Hà Nội, VNM | Long Biên | 1657 |
Mê Linh, Hà Nội, VNM | Mê Linh | 198 |
Mỹ Đức, Hà Nội, VNM | Mỹ Đức | 462 |
Phú Xuyên, Hà Nội, VNM | Phú Xuyên | 187 |
Phúc Thọ, Hà Nội, VNM | Phúc Thọ | 312 |
Quốc Oai, Hà Nội, VNM | Quốc Oai | 141 |
Sóc Sơn, Hà Nội, VNM | Sóc Sơn | 357 |
Sơn Tây, Hà Nội, VNM | Sơn Tây | 361 |
Tây Hồ, Hà Nội, VNM | Tây Hồ | 933 |
Thạch Thất, Hà Nội, VNM | Thạch Thất | 127 |
Thanh Oai, Hà Nội, VNM | Thanh Oai | 164 |
Thanh Trì, Hà Nội, VNM | Thanh Trì | 399 |
Thanh Xuân, Hà Nội, VNM | Thanh Xuân | 1062 |
Thường Tín, Hà Nội, VNM | Thường Tín | 213 |
Từ Liêm, Hà Nội, VNM | Từ Liêm | 1356 |
Ứng Hoà, Hà Nội, VNM | Ứng Hoà | 446 |
I set up the map as with the following: boundaries, location are in: one country/Vietnam; location type: district; closest match. You in the link below you can fidn the PBI file and a setting screen shot (sorry, i tried to add a pic but it did not work). https://www.dropbox.com/sh/127rk3k905ab2xq/AAB6uyojONipm5ayO1N9FGF9a?dl=0
Thanks for your help.
Giang
I also had wrong geocoding for even more districts when change from boundaries to point!
Hi @letonggiang,
I have reported a similar issue. I think it's same with yours. How about your issue now?
Please refer to: https://community.powerbi.com/t5/Issues/ArcGIS-Mapping-ARGentina-Departmetns-incorrectly/idi-p/29360....
Best Regards!
Dale
Hi Dale,
I am still strugglling with this. The PBI team said that they are working on this. Not sure when we can have an update to solve this problem. Did have any issue when showing data by point? when switching to points, i can saw the missing districts (i think it is equal to your department) on map but in wrong locations.
I did try to use Map with my shapefile (converted to .json). I works well but you cannot customize much. An other issues is when applying filter for some districts, it will show data of other districts!
i hope PBI team can work more on maps, especially for other countries.
Giang
Hi Giang,
Did you get the response from the PBI team? I got the response from the Product Team about the same issue I mentioned. The fix from Esri will be delivered in the early March 2018.
Best Regards,
Dale
Hi Dale,
Good to hear from yo and thank a lot for sharing. I have not received any feedback from PBI team. It seems quite late but till a good new :).
Join the community in Stockholm for expert Microsoft Fabric learning including a very exciting keynote from Arun Ulag, Corporate Vice President, Azure Data.
Check out the June 2024 Power BI update to learn about new features.
User | Count |
---|---|
93 | |
87 | |
80 | |
69 | |
68 |
User | Count |
---|---|
226 | |
129 | |
119 | |
83 | |
77 |