Forum Discussion

jgoodwin10's avatar
jgoodwin10
Regular Visitor
9 years ago
Solved

combine columns for pie chart

Hi guys,

 

I'll try and explain this as best as possible.

 

I am currently creating a training dashboard for moniotring the gym loading of athletes.

 

I have two tables. The first table has information about each exercise describing the 3 main muscle groups the exercise uses. The exercises are unique values in the table.

ExercisePrimary Muscle GroupSecondary Muscle GroupTertiary Muscle Group
SquatQuadsGlutesLumbar
Bench PressPecsTricepsShoulders
Press UpPecsTricepsShoulders
DeadliftHamstringsLumbarGlutes
Bench RowLatsBicepsShoulders

 

The second table is a database listing what the athlete completes during the training session including the reps and the weight.

NameExerciseDateRepsSetsWeightTotal Weight Shifted
JamesSquat24.08.2017551002500
JamesBench Press24.08.201755802000
JamesPress Up24.08.201710410400
JamesDeadlift24.08.2017551002500
JamesBench Row24.08.2017104803200
JeffSquat21.08.201755751875
JeffBench Press21.08.201755651625
JeffPress Up21.08.20171045200
JeffDeadlift21.08.201755902250
JeffBench Row21.08.2017104652600

 

There is a relationship between the exercise columns in these tables.

 

Is there any was i can combine the muscle group columns in the first table so I can look at the total weight shifted across all muscle groups in a pie chart?

 

Many thanks,

James

  • Hi jgoodwin10,

     

    You can refer to the below steps to get the desired results:

    1. You need to unpivot the first table to get all muscles (primary, secondary and trinary)  in a column 

          -  Go to query editor mode and select the primary, secondary and trinary muscle column and click unpivot in transform tab

          -  Post this you will have 3 columns Exercise, Attributes (consist primary, secondary and trinary in rows) and values (Consist                     muscle in rows)

          - Close and apply the changes 

    2. Now you have to create a DIM table which will help you create the relation between new unpivoted table 

          - you can use the distinct function for that 

            New table = DISTINCT(Exercise) 

    3. Create relation ship between all three tables using Exercise column

       - Going forward using Excersing column from Dim table and use Value column (from unpivoted column) in pie chart 

     

    Hope this helps :) 

     

    -Sumit

     

3 Replies

  • Hi jgoodwin10,

     

    You can refer to the below steps to get the desired results:

    1. You need to unpivot the first table to get all muscles (primary, secondary and trinary)  in a column 

          -  Go to query editor mode and select the primary, secondary and trinary muscle column and click unpivot in transform tab

          -  Post this you will have 3 columns Exercise, Attributes (consist primary, secondary and trinary in rows) and values (Consist                     muscle in rows)

          - Close and apply the changes 

    2. Now you have to create a DIM table which will help you create the relation between new unpivoted table 

          - you can use the distinct function for that 

            New table = DISTINCT(Exercise) 

    3. Create relation ship between all three tables using Exercise column

       - Going forward using Excersing column from Dim table and use Value column (from unpivoted column) in pie chart 

     

    Hope this helps :) 

     

    -Sumit

     

    • Kasunpathirana's avatar
      Kasunpathirana
      Icon for Advocate IV rankAdvocate IV

      You can create the cross filteration as shown in the first picture and the result would be below when you create the Pie Chart. Hope this is the result you are expecting. I try this for the Primary Muscle Group but you can try for others too.

       

      Hope this helps :smileyvery-happy:

    • jgoodwin10's avatar
      jgoodwin10
      Regular Visitor

      Worked like a charm!

       

      Thank you very much!